TERMS OF USE

PRIVACY POLICY

Our goal is to provide the maximum transparency and to improve the quality of our services to those who work with us. The access of website and/or application is free to consult the available pages on the provided conditions.
For this reason, we made the following Privacy Policy to inform how the website and/or application works and how the personal information is treated.
Any changes to our Privacy Policy, after you send us your personal data and that put into question the purpose for which you gave them, we will contact you if you have available a contact form.

COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you visit our website and/or application and supports some of the features available, we need to collect some of your personal data in order to send you the information or the clarification that has been requested, as well as consider you in recruitment processes if it’s the case.
We don’t collect personal information that can identify or relating you without your consent. We can collect and store information that you voluntarily decided to provide us when you login, including, but not limited to, personal information, such as your email address, profile photo URL, and profile name collected from your email account.
If you need to provide us with personal information to access any type of functionality, that will be explicitly informed of how this information is used.
Under the law, the holders of personal data have the right to access freely and without restrictions, confirming, rectifying, erasing or blocking the data that have provided and may exercise it in person or by writing to the address of this institution (Avenida da República, 885, 1º Andar, Sala B7, 4450-243 Matosinhos, Portugal) at any time and without charge, under the provisions of the portuguese Law No. 67/98 of 26 October.

CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

After collected personal information you have voluntarily given us, Avenue Ideas, Lda, will take care and will maintain the information until otherwise instructions or until the law requires its disposal. The conservation of this information allows Avenue Ideas, Lda to continue you to provide personalized services without interruption.
Any user can freely choose to provide or not, any personal information. Accordingly, if you don’t want to receive communications from Avenue Ideas, Lda, even after you have provided us your data, please contact us by email to info@coolguide4you.com.

SECURITY AND INFORMATION UTILIZATION

In order for you be able to take advantage of the whole experience in the app, some features, such as form submission, require sharing with third parties of your personal data by e-mail, we don’t store these data.
The personal data collected for sending by e-mail to the companies involved is the first and last name, phone or mobile, email address and age. This sharing happens because, for example, when you use a hotel application and requesting a tour from a tour operator, and the both parties need to receive all forms sended to give an answer.
The data requested in the form is for the service provider be able to recognize and contact you.
Avenue Ideas, Lda is committed to ensure the privacy of our visitors on it’s website and/or application. Avenue Ideas, Lda doesn’t sell or rent any personal data, sent by users of our website and/or application.

COOKIES POLICY

We use cookies on our website and/or application to improve the performance and the experience as a user. This document explains how we do it.

WHAT COOKIES ARE?

Cookies are small text files that are stored in computers users or on mobiles users by the browser, retaining only information related with users preferences and not including users personal data. The utilization of cookies will help the website to recognize the dispositive in the next time the user visits it.
We use the term cookies on this policy to refer all files that store information this way.
The used cookies doesn’t store information that identifies the user. Cookies store generic information, namely the form how users utilize websites or the country/country area through which access the website, etc.
Cookies retain only information related with users preferences. At any moment, the user can, through his browser, decide if he wants to be notified by the reception of cookies as well as block the entry on its system.
The refuse to use cookies on website, can result in the impossibility of having access to some areas or to receive personalized information.

COPYRIGHT AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

The content provided on this website and/or application is property of Avenue Ideas, Lda or used under license or authorization of their owners and can’t be used without express permission.
Although the personal data provided to us are under our privacy policy, we understand that all information that is communicated to us through the internet (suggestions, materials or ideas) will be our property and exclusive use, although restricted. Such information won’t have to be treated by us as confidential.
Some parts of the website and/or application may contain images that are copyright.
Any software that is available to be downloaded from Avenue Ideas, Lda website and/or application has the copyright of the operator who provides it. The terms of use of this software are set by the operator that makes it available, so we recommend its reading.

HYPERLINKS

The website and/or application has connects to external websites, whose content is responsibility of their respective owners.

PRACTICE POLICY

It is expressly forbidden the use of the website and/or application for illegal purposes or any other purposes that can be considered unworthy image of Avenue Ideas, Lda.
The usurpation, adulteration, use of usurped or adulterated content, illegitimate identification and unfair competition are criminally punishable.
It is also forbidden to the user to create or to introduce on this website and/or application any kind of malware, scripts, codes or programs that contain destructive or harmful properties as well as advice others to do so.

RESPONSABILITY

Coolguide4you and/or service provider cannot be held responsible for any mistake that might occur in typography or printing in the website and/or application. Coolguide4you and/or service provider reserves the right to make any changes with or without notice that may become necessary in the website and/or application.